740 P.2d 141 | Okla. | 1987
[…] As a result, the defendant waived his right to jury trial and th[e] Court set the case for hearing....”
Oklahoma by Constitution and statute provides for a jury trial in cases of indirect contempt. Okla. Const. Art. 2, § 25 states in part:
[A]ny person accused of violating or disobeying, when not in the presence or hearing of the Court, or judge sitting as such, any order of injunction, or restraint, made or entered by any court or judge of the state shall, before penalty or punishment is imposed be entitled to a jury trial as to the guilt or innocence of the accused.”
21 O.S.1981 § 567 states:
In all cases of indirect contempt the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation and have reasonable time for defense; and the party so charged shall, upon demand, have a jury trial.
In the event the party so charged shall demand a jury trial, the court shall thereupon set the case for trial at the next jury term of said Court, and so fix the amount of an appearance bond to be posted by said party charged....