740 P.2d 141 | Okla. | 1987
[…] However, this construction of § 567 is not the only one available to us. This court has consistently maintained that when the statute in question lends itself to two differing constructions, one of which would render the statute unconstitutional, this court would adopt the construction which upholds the statute unless the repug-nancy to the constitution is shown beyond a reasonable doubt. Okla. St. Election Bd. v. Coats, 610 P.2d 776, 780 (Okl.1980); City of Norman v. Liddell, 596 P.2d 879 (Okl.1979) and Bond v. Phelps, 200 Okl. 70, 191 P.2d 938 (1948).
The portion of § 567 that is in question states:
In the event the party so charged shall demand a jury trial, the court shall thereupon set the case for trial at the next jury term of said Court, and so fix the amount of an appearance bond to be posted by said party charged....
Our construction of this portion of § 567, which is consistent with the Okla. Const., Art. 2, § 25, is that the requirement that the court “so fix the amount of an appearance bond” is nothing more than a reaffirmation of a defendant’s right to bail under the Okla. Const. Art. 2, § 8 allowance for jury trial. The basis for that provision is that in no instance is a party to be imprisoned without bail after making demand for jury trial.