109 Cal. App. 4th 245 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] [Citations.]” (Neighbarger, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 538.)
Several cases illustrate these limitations on the firefighter’s rule. In Lipson v. Superior Court (1982) 31 Cal.3d 362 [182 Cal.Rptr. 629, 644 P.2d 822], the defendants misrepresented that a chemical boilover to which firefighters responded did not involve toxic chemicals. Since the misrepresentation was
Limitations on the firefighter’s rule are codified in Civil Code section 1714.9, which now provides in part as follows: “(a) Notwithstanding statutory or decisional law to the contrary, any person is responsible not only for the results of that person’s willful acts causing injury to a peace officer, firefighter, or any emergency medical personnel employed by a public entity, but also for any injury occasioned to that person by the want of ordinary care or skill in the management of the person’s property or person, in any of the following situations: ffl] (1) Where the conduct causing the injury occurs after the person knows or should have known of the presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel, [f] (2) Where the conduct causing injury violates a statute, ordinance, or regulation, and the conduct causing injury was itself not the event that precipitated either the response or presence of the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel. [^[] (3) Where the conduct causing the injury was intended to injure the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical personnel. H[] (4) Where the conduct causing the injury is arson as defined in Section 451 of the Penal Code.”
These statutory exceptions to the firefighter’s rule are not exclusive; the common law independent cause exception still applies. “This section is not intended to change or modify the common law independent cause exception to the firefighter’s rule as set forth in Donohue v.