Terry v. Barrinuevo
[…] TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 4590i, § 1.03(a)(3) (Vernon Supp.1998). Appellees contend that because physical therapists are not specifically included in this definition, the Act does not govern members of that profession. The applicable statute of limitations, appellees argue, is TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.003 (Vernon Supp.1998), which provides, "[e]xcept as provided by Section 16.0045,[2] a person must bring suit for ... personal injury... not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues." They conclude that because the statute was not tolled under section 4.01(c), appellant's suit filed two years and six days after the alleged injury is time barred.

Standard of Review