Case Information
[…] “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan , 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth , 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)).
[44] The majority claims support for its conclusion comes from the opinion of Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth , 73 Va. App. 318, 335 (2021). In Mollenhauer , the evidence was held to be sufficient to convict the defendant of child cruelty under Code § 40.1-103. Id. at 338. As this Court stated, “Code § 40.1-103, provide[d] in pertinent part that ‘[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . having the custody of any child . . . to cause or permit such child to be . . . tortured . . . or cruelly treated.’” Id. at 334 (all alterations but first in original) (quoting Code § 40.1-103).