Case Information
[…] See Huffman v. Commonwealth , No. 0797-21-3, slip op. at 6 n.4, 2022 Va. App. LEXIS 262, *8 n.4 (June 28, 2022).
[29] In his filed motion to vacate in the trial court, Michel claimed it was undisputed that Colby and Caleb were companion animals, but on appeal Michel argues that the term “companion animal” is ambiguous because dogs can both fall under its definition and the definition of the word “animal” as used in Code § 3.2-6570(A). See Code § 3.2-6500 (defining “animal” as “any nonhuman vertebrate species including fish except those fish captured and killed or disposed of in a reasonable and customary manner”). Even if this Court were to ignore his inconsistency, it is “[o]nly when a ‘penal statute is unclear’ do courts apply the rule of lenity and strictly construe the statute in the criminal defendant’s favor.” De’Armond v. Commonwealth , 51 Va.