Case Information
[…] Despite an excellent opinion, I respectfully disagree with my colleagues, and, for the following reasons, I would find that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
Sufficiency of the Evidence and Michel’s Motion to Strike Code § 3.2-6570(A), in pertinent part, states that “[a]ny person who . . . tortures any animal, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or *38 medical experimentation on any animal, or cruelly or unnecessarily beats, maims, mutilates, or kills any animal . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” In comparison, Code § 3.2-6570(F) states in pertinent part:
Any person who (i) tortures, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation, or cruelly and unnecessarily beats, maims, or mutilates any dog or cat that is a companion animal whether belonging to him or another and (ii) as a direct result causes serious bodily injury to such dog or cat that is a companion animal, the death of such dog or cat that is a companion animal, or the euthanasia of such animal on the recommendation of a licensed veterinarian upon determination that such euthanasia was necessary due to the condition of the animal is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
(Emphases added). Importantly, unlike Code § 3.2-6570(A)(ii), Code § 3.2-6570(F)(ii) includes “direct[ly] result[s] . . . [in] the death” as a potential third element and does not use the word “kill.” Compare Code § 3.2-6570(A)(ii), with Code § 3.2-6570(F)(ii).