Case Information
[…] Va. Elec. & Power Co. , 292 Va. 70, 75 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. , 285 Va. 12, 19 n.2 (2013)). Furthermore, “[w]hen the General Assembly has used specific language in one instance, but omits that language or uses different language when addressing a similar subject elsewhere in the Code, we must presume that the difference in the choice of language was intentional.” Id. (quoting Zinone v. Lee’s Crossing Homeowners Ass’n , 282 Va. 330, 337 (2011)).
As such, it must be noted that while the definition of “inhumane injury” is not provided, Code § 3.2-6570(F) does provide a definition for what constitutes “serious bodily injury.” By providing a definition for “serious bodily injury,” it can be determined that an “inhumane injury” is different than a “bodily injury that involves substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” [31] Code § 3.2-6570(F). See Huffman v. Commonwealth , No. 0797-21-3, slip op. at 12, 2022 Va. App.