Case Information
[…] App. 653, 664 (2023) (alterations in original) (quoting Eley v. Commonwealth , 70 Va. App. 158, 164 (2019)). And “[a]n absurd result describes an interpretation that results in the statute being internally inconsistent or otherwise incapable of operation.” Commonwealth v. Delaune , 302 Va. 644, 655 n.1 (2023) (quoting City of Charlottesville v. Payne , 299 Va. 515, 532 (2021)).
Code § 3.2-6570(F) in pertinent part states: Any person who (i) tortures, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation, or cruelly and unnecessarily beats, maims, or mutilates any dog or cat that is a companion animal whether belonging to him or another and (ii) as a direct result causes serious bodily injury to such dog or cat that is a companion animal, the death of such dog or cat that is a companion animal, or the euthanasia of such animal on the recommendation of a licensed veterinarian upon determination that such euthanasia was necessary due to the condition of the animal is guilty of a Class 6 felony. [11]
*14 (Emphases added). Conversely, under Code § 3.2-6570(A) it is a “Class 1 misdemeanor” for “[a]ny person who . . . (ii) tortures any animal, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation on any animal, or cruelly or unnecessarily beats, maims, mutilates, or kills any animal , whether belonging to himself or another.” (Emphases added). “The term ‘companion animal’ is defined under this chapter as ‘any domestic or feral dog . . . or any animal under the care, custody, or ownership of a person.’” Pelloni v. Commonwealth , 65 Va. App. 733, 738 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Code § 3.2-6500).