Case Information
[…] (Emphases added). “The term ‘companion animal’ is defined under this chapter as ‘any domestic or feral dog . . . or any animal under the care, custody, or ownership of a person.’” Pelloni v. Commonwealth , 65 Va. App. 733, 738 (2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Code § 3.2-6500). An “animal” under this statute is defined as “any nonhuman vertebrate species including fish except those fish captured and killed or disposed of in a reasonable and customary manner.” [12] Code § 3.2-6500.
In parsing this text, we naturally assume that “[t]he use of the word ‘and’ . . . points to the conclusion that it was the intention of the legislature that ‘and’ should have its ordinary, literal conjunctive meaning.” Safeway Stores, Inc. v.