Lead Opinion
[…] Headspeth v. United States, 86 A.3d 559, 565 (D.C.2014) (citing Wheeler v. United States, 930 A.2d 232, 238 (D.C.2007)). The “central question for this court is whether [the instruction] is an adequate statement of the law, and whether it is supported by evidence in the case.” Wheeler, 930 A.2d at 238.
The trial court informed counsel for both parties that it would give the “instruction on DUI refusal [as it] appears in the red book,” and, as the defense had requested, did not instruct the jury about the rebutta-ble presumption created by D.C.Code § 50-1905(b). See supra note 2.
Under D.C.Code § 50-1905(c), an arres-tee’s refusal to submit specimens for chemical testing is admissible in a proceeding “arising as a result of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person before the arrest.” Thus, Criminal Jury Instruction for the District of Columbia, No. 6.401 (5th ed. Rev.2013), is appropriate when the jury has heard evidence that the defendant was asked to submit specimens for chemical testing and “may have refused to do so.” That is the instruction that was given in this case.