Terren v. Butler
[…] They assert that the express warranty deemed breached flows from RSA 356-B:41, II, which carries a one-year limitation that bars the Association from recovery. They contest the finding on implied warranty due to the court’s reliance on Lempke v. Dagenais, 130 N.H. 782, 547 A.2d 290 (1988), which they read to apply only to new construction. Second, the defendants challenge the court’s findings on individual liability of the Butlers. Lastly, the defendants claim error in the award of damages to Terren and the resulting award of attorney’s fees based on the authority of RSA 356-B:65, II.

I. The Warranty Findings

RSA 356-B:41, II, states, in part:

“... the declarant shall warrant or guarantee, against structural defects, each of the units for one year from the date each is conveyed, and all of the common areas for one year. The one year referred to in the preceding sentence shall begin as to each of the common areas whenever the same has been completed or if later ... at the time the first unit therein is conveyed .... For the purpose of this paragraph, structural defects shall be those defects in components constituting any unit or common area which reduce the stability or safety of the structure below accepted standards or restrict the normal intended use of all or part of the structure and which require repair, renovation, restoration or replacement . . . .”

The Declarant reiterated this warranty in its public offering statement, by reference in part and expressly in part. The structural defects claimed to be warranty violations were common area defects.