Terrell v. White
[…] We reverse and remand.

I
William Terrell, pro se, sued Gregory White, the Lorain County Prosecuting Attorney, in the Medina County Court of Common Pleas. Terrell alleged that White should be removed from office for misconduct in violation of R.C. 309.05. The Medina County Court of Common Pleas found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction and dismissed Terrell's claim. Terrell now appeals.

II
Terrell, pro se, does not formally assign error on the part of the trial court. He does contend that the trial court improperly dismissed his claim.

R.C. 309.05 provides:

"On complaint, in writing, signed by one or more taxpayers, containing distinct charges and specifications of wanton and willful neglect of duty or gross misconduct in office by the prosecuting attorney, and filed in the court of common pleas, the court shall assign the complaint for hearing and shall cause reasonable notice of such hearing to be given to the prosecuting attorney of the time fixed by the court for the hearing. At the time so fixed, or to which the court adjourns the hearing, such court shall hear the evidence adduced by the complainants and the prosecuting attorney. If it appears that the prosecuting attorney has willfully and wantonly neglected to perform his duties, or has been guilty of gross misconduct in office, the court shall remove him from office and declare such office vacant. Otherwise the complaint shall be dismissed, and the court shall render judgment against the losing party for costs."

In Ohio, a court of common pleas is a court of general jurisdiction.