Terrell v. United States (In Re Terrell)
[…] These sums are commonly referred to as "trust funds" because the Code provides that they are deemed to be "a special fund [held] in trust for the United States." 26 U.S.C. Section 7501. When net wages are paid to the employee, the taxes that were, or should have been, withheld are credited to the employee even if they are never remitted to the government; so the IRS has recourse only against the employer for their payment.
However, Section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a penalty on any "person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax" withheld who willfully fails to do so.