Terrell v. United States (In Re Terrell)
[…] Withholding (Section 6672 of the IRC of 1954).
Income       12-31-83           11-26-84                 840.00        73.67

The Court notes that the proof of claim incorrectly designates the first and third items. The first item is for withholding taxes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Section 6672 in connection with the payroll of Cahaba Resources Inc. The second item claimed is for withholding taxes in connection with Southern Air Filters, Inc. The third item asserted is for Mr. Terrell's personal income taxes.

[2] The cases which have been decided under Section 6672 generally refer to the "person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title" by the shorthand phrase "responsible person." Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 246, n. 7, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 1784, n. 7, 56 L.Ed.2d 251, 261, n. 7 (1978).

[3] In re Bonner v.