Terrell v. State
[…] But flight is subject to explanation. And the weight to be given to it or whether or not the jury will draw from it a consciousness of guilt is for the jury to determine.

We find that this charge is not, as defendants contend, unconstitutionally burden-shifting, see Noggle v. State, 256 Ga. 383, 385 (3) (349 SE2d 175) (1986), and that the charge on flight was not error under the facts of this case. But see Cameron v. State, 256 Ga. 225, 227 (345 SE2d 575) (1986).

3. Defendant Terrell contends the trial court erred by failing to charge OCGA § 24-4-6 which states:

To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.

Where, as here, there is some direct evidence against the defendant, it is not error to fail to charge on circumstantial evidence. Whittington v. State, 252 Ga. 168, 176 (7) (313 SE2d 73) (1984).