No. 10014 | Tex. | Mar 28, 1917
[…] The Consumers’ Fuel & Ice Company claim for ice was by the court below held to be invalid, and an injunction heretofore granted in this ease was perpetuated as to such claims.”

Middleton alleged in Ms original petition that said appropriation was illegal and void because it was an attempt to increase the compensation of the Governor of Texas, which was contrary to section 5 of article 4 of the Constitution of the state of Texas. This article of the Constitution reads as follows:

“Sec. 5. [Governor’s .Salary and Mansion.] He shall, at stated times, receive as compensation for his services an annual salary of $4,000.-00, and no more, and shall have the use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture.”

Later, by amended petition, he alleged that the appropriation was illegal because unconstitutional for the following additional reasons:

Because in violation of section 3 of article 8 of the state Constitution, which is as follows: