No. 10014 | Tex. | Mar 28, 1917
[…] This article of the Constitution reads as follows:

“Sec. 5. [Governor’s .Salary and Mansion.] He shall, at stated times, receive as compensation for his services an annual salary of $4,000.-00, and no more, and shall have the use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture.”

Later, by amended petition, he alleged that the appropriation was illegal because unconstitutional for the following additional reasons:

Because in violation of section 3 of article 8 of the state Constitution, which is as follows:
“Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only.”

And because in violation of the following portion of section 51 of article 3 of the state Constitution:

“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant, or authorize the making of any grant, of public money to any individual, as>-sociations of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.”

And because said appropriation is in violation of section 3 of article 1 of the state Constitution, which is as follows: