No. 10014 | Tex. | Mar 28, 1917
[…] Because in violation of section 3 of article 8 of the state Constitution, which is as follows:
“Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only.”

And because in violation of the following portion of section 51 of article 3 of the state Constitution:

“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant, or authorize the making of any grant, of public money to any individual, as>-sociations of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.”

And because said appropriation is in violation of section 3 of article 1 of the state Constitution, which is as follows:

“All free mem, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”