No. 10014 | Tex. | Mar 28, 1917
[…] “He shall receive for his services an annual salary of two thousand dollars, and no more, besides such fees as may be prescribed by law: Provided, that the fees which he may receive shall not amount to more than two thousand dollars annually.”

The contemporaneous omission from section 5 of article 4, prescribing the “compensation” of the Governor, of any provision for “fees” for the Chief Executive, is very significant, and indicates, unmistakably and sufficiently, an intent to prohibit the Legislature from granting or allowing to the Govern- or any such fees, just as the provision in section 5 of article 4 that he “shall have the use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture” indicates an intent that he shall not be allowed any other “perquisites” whatever.'

I decline to be bound by the decision of the Supreme Court of Nebraska in State v.