191 S.W. 1138 | Tex. | 1917
[…] Section 53 of article 3.
“No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.” Section 6, art. 8.
“The Legislature shall have no power to appropriate any of the public money for the establishment and maintenance of a bureau of immigration, or for any purpose of bringing immigrants to this state.” Section 56, art. 16.
“The Legislature may, from time to time, make appropriations for preserving and perpetuating memorials of the history of Texas, by means of monuments, statues, paintings, and documents of historical value.” Section 39, art. 16.
“No law passed by the Legislature, except the general appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency.” Section 39, art. 3.