191 S.W. 1138 | Tex. | 1917
[…] I will proceed, therefore, upon the assumption that said section 49 does not prohibit the creation of debts by or on behaif of the state for current expenses of the state, to be paid by specific appropriations from the state treasury. That leaves open, temporarily, for further consideration, the question as to the validity or invalidity of article 4342 when tested by other applicable provisions of the Constitution.
Renewed attention is here called to the fact that section 44 of article 3, supra, expressly declares that the Legislature shall not “grant by appropriation, or otherwise, any amount of money out of the treasury of tbe state, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law, nor employ any one in the name of the state unless authorized by pre-existing law.” That seems very plain and simple. Obviously it says what it means, and means what it says. To that effect are the decisions spanning many years. State v. Wilson, 71 Tex. 291, 9 S. W. 155; Terrell v. Sparks, Treasurer, 104 Tex. 191, 135 S. W. 519; State v. Haldeman (Civ.