191 S.W. 1138 | Tex. | 1917
[…] (2) That said items of expense were for private and individual purposes, and not for the public good, and, even if embraced by said items in said “deficiency appropriation” act, are, nevertheless, in direct contravention of the following provisions of the Constitution of Texas:
(a) “He (meaning the Governor) shall, at stated times, receive as compensation for his services an annual salary of four thousand dollars, and no more, and shall have the use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture.” Section 5 of article 4.
(b) “Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only.” Section 3 of article 8.
(c) “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Section 3 of article 1.