191 S.W. 1138 | Tex. | 1917
[…] Said original $2,-000 appropriation being void, there was nothing to supplement; hence article 4342 was not applicable.
That said $2,000 general appropriation was void because each separate item or element thereof was repugnant to and inhibited by said section 5 of article 4 of the Constitution is unquestionably certain. Said original $2,000 appropriation embraced the items “fuel, lights, water, ice, groceries and incidentals,” but none other. Testing them out, separately, by the terms of section 5 of article 4, which provides that the Governor shall receive “as compensation for his services an annual salary of four thousand dollars, and no more, and shall have the use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture,” it is obvious that no one such item is either “salary,” or “mansion,” or “fixtures,” or “furniture”; consequently, each such item is void.