191 S.W. 1138 | Tex. | 1917
[…] State v. Wilson, 71 Tex. 291, 9 S. W. 155; State v. Haldeman (Civ. App.) 163 S. W. 1020; Nichols v. State, 11 Tex. Civ. App. 327, 32 S. W. 452; Ketner v. Rogan, 95 Tex. 559, 68 S. W. 774.
I come now to certain features of this case which seem to have been either overlooked or not fully developed. I allude to section 6 of article 8, and sections 49 and 44 of article 3, of our Constitution, considered separately, and in connection with each other, and also in connection with R. S. art. 4342, supra.
Said section 6 of article 8, which seems to have been entirely overlooked in this case, and also in the enactment of article 4342, provides:
“No money shall be drawn from the treasury, but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.”
As to the meaning of “specific appropriations,” see Terrell v.