Terrell v. Middleton
[…] I have reinvestigated all the questions presented and have reached a different conclusion upon some of them. I now incline to the view that the appropriations were not in violation of the Constitution, for reasons which I will indicate herein, and I believe that justice will be- promoted by granting the writ and submitting the case for a full hearing upon oral argument by attorneys for both sides of the controversy. Justice can not suffer by such a course, and I can see no good reason for denying to the parties a full hearing upon oral argument.

Does section 5, article 4, of the State Constitution, quoted above, which provides that the Governor shall “receive as compensation for his services an annual salary.of $4000, and no more, and shall -have the use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture,” mean to prohibit the Legislature from appropriating at its will other perquisites than the “use and occupation of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture”? and does the use of the phrase “and no more” -amount to such prohibition?