Terrell v. Middleton
[…] This article of the Constitution reads as follows:

“Section 5. Governor’s Salary and Mansion.-—He shall, at stated times, receive as compensation for his services an annual salary of $4000, and no more, and shall have the use and occupancy of the Governor’s mansion, fixtures and furniture.”

Later, by amended petition, he alleged that the appropriation was illegal because unconstitutional fop the following additional reasons: Because in violation of section 3 of article 8 of the State Constitution, which is as follows:

“Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only.”

And because in violation of the following portion of section 51 of article 3 of the State Constitution:

“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever.”

And because said appropriation is in violation of section 3 of article 1 of the State Constitution, which is as follows: