Terrell v. Middleton
[…] “Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only.”

And because in violation of the following portion of section 51 of article 3 of the State Constitution:

“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever.”

And because said appropriation is in violation of section 3 of article 1 of the State Constitution, which is as follows:

“All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public service.”