Terrell v. Kissel
[…] To use reasonable care and avoid an accident. A driver is charged with the duty to see that which under the facts and *639circumstances he or she should have seen by the proper use of his or her senses. If you find that a driver did not observe that which was there to be seen, you may find that driver was negligent in failing to look or in not looking carefully. In addition to their [sic] general duty, the driver of a motor vehicle must also comply with the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York”.

The court charged the contents of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) which provides:

"§ 1172. Stop signs and yield signs
"(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two”.

The jury returned a verdict in favor of defendants on the liability issue. That verdict was against the weight of the credible evidence.

As defendant Paul Kissel drove southbound on intersecting Cleveland Street he faced a stop sign.