406 So. 2d 337 | Ala. | 1981
[…] Upon defendants' motions, the United States District Court dismissed plaintiff's common law counts, declining to entertain pendent jurisdiction over them on the basis that the different legal principles and possible defenses involved in the federal and common law counts would create jury confusion. Thereafter, Terrell brought action in state court for his common law theories of recovery.
In state court, defendants moved to dismiss Terrell's complaint on the ground that plaintiff's prior pending action in the United States District Court violated Code 1975, § 6-5-440. The trial judge granted defendants' motions.
We note at the outset that Code 1975, § 6-5-440, states:
No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the *339 former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.
We have previously held that the term "courts of this state" includes the United States District Courts in Alabama. Fegaro v. South Central Bell, 287 Ala. 407, 252 So.2d 66 (1971); Interstate Chemical Corporation v. Home Guano Co., 199 Ala. 583, 75 So. 166 (1917); Orman v.