575 S.W.2d 775 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] The court stated (463 S.W.2d 564-565):

“To submit MAI res ipsa loquitur negligence, a finding of probability, without defining the equivalent standard of care, an ingredient of that probability, is substantively insufficient as depriving the jury of a necessary basis for their finding.”

Appellant relies particularly upon the Rakestraw and Cunningham cases. Appellant contends that the term “was following * * * too closely” is a term of variable meaning, depending upon the context in which it is used. Appellant points out that the statutory prohibition of the practice is found in Section 304.017, RSMo 1969, as follows:

“The driver of a vehicle * * * shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway. * *

There is, thus, a statutory duty on the part of an operator of a motor vehicle not to follow another vehicle too closely. The statute is not specific in stating the distance. Variables are involved — speed, traffic and condition of the roadway.