445 So. 2d 1221 | La. | 1984
[…] The second assignment involved the court's rejection of plaintiffs' contention that they were denied equal protection of the law, because the District had paid fair market value to other similarly situated landowners.
We decline to review the portion of the intermediate court's decision involving these two issues and confine our review to plaintiffs' third assignment of error regarding the effect of the 1978 and 1979 acts.
[6] The court of appeal correctly recognized that Act 314 was a legislative attempt to effectuate La. Const. Art. VI, § 42 (1975) by providing fair market value to owners of riparian property. That section provides:
"(A) Compensation. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this constitution, lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levees or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law. However, nothing contained in this Paragraph with respect to compensation for lands and improvements shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce. If the district has no other funds or resources from which the payment can be made, it shall levy on all taxable property within the district a tax sufficient to pay for property used or destroyed to be used solely in the district where collected.
("B) Appropriation. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the appropriation of such property before payment."
[7] According to the court, construction of the retroactivity provision so as to grant a substantive right might violate La. Const. Art.