Terracino v. Fairway Asset Management, Inc.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fitzpatrick v. Hall-Brooke Foundation, Inc., 72 Conn. App. 692, 697, 807 A.2d 480, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 914, 811 A.2d 1291 (2002).

A petition for a new trial is governed by § 52-270 (a), which provides in relevant part: “The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for . . . the discovery of new evidence . . . .” “The standard that governs the granting of a petition for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence is well established.