449 Mass. 406 | Mass. | 2007
[…] New Jersey courts have not yet ruled whether the TCPA
The second set of exclusionary language involves Terra Nova’s punitive damages endorsement. The Terra Nova policy expressly provides that the policy “does not apply to and no duty to defend is provided for any claim or indemnification for punitive or exemplary damages.” See note 8, supra. Terra Nova, interpreting the plaintiff’s request of statutory damages under 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3) as punitive in nature, seeks to apply this language to bar coverage. The damages provision contained in the TCPA provides for recovery of “actual monetary loss from such a violation, or ... up to $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B). Such a provision allows for the recovery of a monetary amount that could exceed the amount of actual
7. Conclusion. For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Superior Court is reversed.