838 N.E.2d 1164 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Bartolini, 799 N.E.2d 1048, 1055 (Ind. 2003). "The issue of an invalid consent may be raised by a petition to withdraw consent, and the burden of proof in such a matter falls on the petitioner." See Bell v. A.R.H., 654 N.E.2d 29, 32 (Ind.Ct.App. 1995) (reviewing a petitioner's challenge to her consent to adoption).
"The voluntary termination of the parent-child relationship is controlled by statute." Neal v. DeKalb County Div. of Family and Children, 796 N.E.2d 280, 282 (Ind.2003). In order for the court to accept a parent's voluntary consent to the termination of parental rights, Ind.Code § 31-35-1-6(a) provides that:
[T]he parents must give their consent in open court unless the court makes findings of fact upon the record that:
(1) the parents gave their consent in writing before a person authorized by law to take acknowledgments;
(2) the parents were notified of their constitutional and other legal rights *1169 and of the consequences of their actions under section 12 of this chapter; and
(3) the parents failed to appear.
Thus, under this statute, when a parent executes a written consent to the voluntary termination of her parental rights and appears in open court to acknowledge her consent to the termination, that consent will be deemed valid.