838 N.E.2d 1164 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] In re Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of Infant Ellis, 681 N.E.2d 1145, 1149 (Ind.Ct. App.1997), trans. denied, abrogated on other grounds by Neal v. DeKalb County Div. Of Family and Children, 796 N.E.2d 280 (Ind. 2003). However, we also note that Ind.Code § 31-19-16-1 provides: "At the time an adoption decree is entered, the court entering the adoption decree may grant postadoption contact privileges under [Ind.Code § 31-19-16-2] to a birth parent who has: (1) consented to the adoption; or (2) voluntarily terminated the parent-child relationship." Ind. Code § 31-19-16-2 provides:
A court may grant postadoption contact privileges if:
(1) the court determines that the best interests of the child would be served by granting postadoption contact privileges;
(2) the child is at least two (2) years of age and the court finds that there is a significant emotional attachment between the child and the birth parent;
(3) each adoptive parent consents to the granting of postadoption contact privileges;
(4) the adoptive parents and the birth parents:
(A) execute a postadoption contact agreement; and
(B) file the agreement with the court;
(5) the licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption and the child's court appointed special advocate or guardian ad litem appointed under IC 31-32-3 recommends to the court the postadoption contact agreement, or if there is no licensed child placing agency sponsoring the adoption, the county office of family and children or other agency that prepared an adoption report under IC XX-XX-X-X is informed of the contents of the postadoption contact agreement and comments on the agreement in the agency's report to the court;
(6) consent to postadoption contact is obtained from the child if the child is at least twelve (12) years of age; and
(7) the postadoption contact agreement is approved by the court.