838 N.E.2d 1164 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] [4] We have previously noted that an "open adoption" is "one in which the natural parent has visitation rights with her child" and "is not recognized in Indiana." In re Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of Infant Ellis, 681 N.E.2d 1145, 1149 (Ind.Ct. App.1997), trans. denied, abrogated on other grounds by Neal v. DeKalb County Div. Of Family and Children, 796 N.E.2d 280 (Ind. 2003). However, we also note that Ind.Code § 31-19-16-1 provides: "At the time an adoption decree is entered, the court entering the adoption decree may grant postadoption contact privileges under [Ind.Code § 31-19-16-2] to a birth parent who has: (1) consented to the adoption; or (2) voluntarily terminated the parent-child relationship." Ind. Code § 31-19-16-2 provides:
A court may grant postadoption contact privileges if:
(1) the court determines that the best interests of the child would be served by granting postadoption contact privileges;