Terminal Shipping Co. v. Branham
[…] It will be noted from this statement of facts that the employee’s mother, who was the only person who ever made any claim under the Act, elected to pursue her remedy against a third person allegedly liable *564(in lieu of accepting compensation under the Act), and recovered from it a sum in excess of the maximum allowance that could have been recoverable under the Act ($7500 by § 914(m), 33 U.S.C.A.); and she therefore took no further action as claimant under the Act, and filed no formal claim within the year ordinarily allowed therefor under section 913(a).

The particular phrase of section 944(c) which requires construction and application is “where the deputy commissioner determines that there is no person entitled under this chapter to compensation for such death”. The deputy commissioner contends that the phrase means that no person is entitled to compensation at the time of his determination either (1) because the employe was survived by no dependent or (2) if survived by a dependent, the latter was not at the time of his determination