572 P.2d 647 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] See also, Fry v. D.H. Overmyer Co., Inc., 269 Or. 281, 302, 525 P.2d 140 (1974); Goodin v. King, 192 Kan. 304, 387 P.2d 206 (1963); Vogel v. Bacus, 133 Conn. 95, 48 A.2d 237, 169 A.L.R. 910 (1946).
Our FED statutory scheme requires a notice terminating the tenancy or a notice to quit prior to commencement of the FED proceeding. ORS 105.110 provides that when possession of premises is "held by force," the person entitled to the premises may maintain a FED to recover the possession thereof. ORS 105.115(1) provides that
"* * * the following are causes of unlawful holding by force within the meaning of ORS 105.110 * * *:
"* * *
"(b) When the lease by its terms has expired and has not been renewed, or when the tenant or person in possession * * * is holding contrary to any condition or covenant of the lease * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 105.120(1) provides: