Tepper v. Hoch
[…] N.C.G.S. § 52C-6-608 (1999). The official comment to this statute provides the confirmation "validates both the terms of the order and the asserted arrearages."[1] N.C.G.S. § 52C-6-608 official commentary (1999) (citations omitted). This comment correctly reflects the intent of the legislature and that intent is also reflected in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 52-6-605. See Carver v. Carver, 310 N.C. 669, 314 S.E.2d 739 (1984) (statutes related to the same matter must be construed together to ascertain legislative intent). North Carolina General Statute section 52C-6-605(b)(3) provides that the notice of registration must inform the non-registering party that the failure to contest the validity of the registered order "will result in confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and the alleged arrears." N.C.G.S. § 52C-6-605(b)(3) (1999). Accordingly, Defendant's failure to request a hearing within 20 days after service of the Notice precludes an attack on the amount of arrearage and entitles Plaintiff to enforcement of the Order and the alleged arrears.

III