436 N.W.2d 297 | Wis. | 1989
[…] For example, sec. 31.02, Stats., empowers the DNR to regulate the level and flow of all navigable water and to determine methods of construction, operation and maintenance of any dam. The legislative commitment to comprehensive administrative regulation of Wisconsin's water use law under chapters 30 and 31 is longstanding, beginning with the water power acts of 1911, 1913 and 1915. A. Kanneberg, Wisconsin Law of Waters, 1946 Wis. L. Rev. 345, 360.
The specific portion of chapter 31 under which the DNR claims to act in this case is sec. 31.14(4), Stats. Section 31.14 regulates dam maintenance by requiring special permits for dam building, improvement or transfer. Section 31.14(2) provides that all dams built or enlarged will be issued permits only after the "applicant furnishes to the department proof of ability to operate and maintain the dam in good condition." Subsection (4) imposes the same financial responsibility *586 requirement whenever the ownership of a dam is transferred.[6]
*587 To determine whether sec. 31.14(4), Stats., applies to cranberry dams, we look to the language of the statute itself. Ball v.