Tennyson v. Plum Creek Timber Co.
[…] Sloan's testimony. Alternatively, a jury could find Dr. Sloan's testimony very persuasive, not only with respect to latency but also with respect to contributory negligence. The point is, it is not our task to weigh the evidence, but only to determine whether it raises genuine issues of material fact.

Believing that it does, I dissent. I would reverse as to Plum Creek and remand for a trial on the merits.

Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1029 (1994).

*569

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 4.24.210 provided in part:

"Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ... Provided ... That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted[.]"

[2] In determining whether an order of summary judgment has been properly entered, this court engages in the same inquiry as the trial court and views all evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.