Tennyson v. Gas Service Company
[…] The Gas Service Company asserts its late charge was included in the rate schedule approved by the Kansas Corporation Commission's order of February 21, 1968, in Docket No. 82,760-U. The Kansas Gas and Electric Company states its late charge assessment was included in the rate schedule approved by the Kansas Corporation Commission's order of June 28, 1972, in Docket No. 82,581-U. Since the late charge assessments have been approved by the Kansas Corporation Commission, defendants vigorously contend the Johnson Act proscribes the Court's jurisdiction. The Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1342, provides as follows:

"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State."