Tennie Martin, et.al. v. Southern Railway Company, et.al.
[…] Accordingly, these cases are inapposite, and we express no opinion regarding their adoption.

Finally, the plaintiffs argue that the exclusion of subsequent remedial measures is unnecessary in this case because Norfolk’s clearing of the vegetation was required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 65-6-132(a) (2004). According to the plaintiffs’ argument, the application of Tennessee Rule of Evidence 407 is unnecessary to encourage railroads to take remedial measures because they are already statutorily obligated to provide visibility at crossings. Tennessee Code Annotated section 65-6-132(a) provides, “Every company or person operating a railroad in this state shall cut down all trees standing on its lands which are six (6) or more inches in a diameter two feet (2’) above the ground and of sufficient height to reach the roadbed if they should fall.” The primary purpose of this statute is clearly to prevent large trees from falling across railroad tracks.