622 F. Supp. 923 | M.D. Tenn. | 1985
[…] . 42 U.S.C. §§ 10136(b)(2), 10138(a) (1982).
. 42 U.S.C. § 10135(c) (1982). For a summary of this siting process, see State of Texas v. U.S. Dept. of Energy, 764 F.2d 278, 279-80 (5th Cir.1985).
. 42 U.S.C. § 10161 (1982).
. For a study on MRS technology, see The Monitored Retrievable Storage Concept, A Review of Its Status and Analysis of Its Impact on the Waste Management System, U.S. Dept. of Energy, Dec. 1981, cited in H.R.Rep. No. 491(1), 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 41 n. 2, reprinted in 1982 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 3792, 3807 n. 2.
. 42 U.S.C. § 10161(h) (1982).
. Section 119, 42 U.S.C. § 10139, is the only substantive statutory review provision in the NWPA. The part of section 119 which bears on the present action is subsection (a), which states:
(1) Except for review in the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States Courts of Appeals shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
(A) for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part;
(B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission to make any decision, or take any action, required under this part;
(C) challenging the constitutionality of any decision made, or action taken, under any provision of this part;
(D) for review of any environmental impact statement prepared pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et 'seq.) with respect to any action under this subtitle, or as required under section 10155(c)(1) of this title, or alleging a failure to*926 prepare such statement with respect to any such action;
(E) for review of any environmental assessment prepared under section 10132(b)(1) or 10155(c)(2) of this title; or
(F) for review of any research and development activity under subchapter II of this chapter.
(2) The venue of any proceeding under this section shall be in the judicial circuit in which the petitioner involved resides or has its principal office, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.
42 U.S.C. § 10139(a) (1982).