622 F. Supp. 923 | M.D. Tenn. | 1985
[…] . Although this Court recognizes that there are distinctions among the many forms of nuclear waste, the Court will use the phrase "nuclear waste” in this opinion to include the types of waste produced in civilian commercial activities covered by the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10226 (1982), including high-level radioactive waste, transuranic waste, low-level waste, and spent nuclear fuel.
. 42 U.S.C. § 10139 (1982).
. 42 U.S.C. § 10161 (1982).
. The NWPA authorizes the development of permanent repositories in sections 111-125, comprising Part A, "Repositories for Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel,” of Subchapter I. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10131-10145 (1982).