345 Mass. 575 | Mass. | 1963
[…] 345 Mass. 575 | Mass. | 1963
General Laws c. 246, § 1, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 17, § 1, provides that a bond to pay costs shall be filed with the clerk of court before making service on a trustee where the ad damnum of the writ exceeds $1,000 “except in the case of a writ which contains a statement that the action is . . . for goods sold and delivered or for money due under a contract in writing . . . J’
By a trustee writ dated January 6,1960, the plaintiff commenced an action of contract against the defendant. The ad damnum of the writ was $5,000 and no bond was filed. The writ- contained a statement that it was ‘ ‘ an action of contract for goods sold and delivered.”