335 S.W.2d 312 | Ark. | 1960
[…] The Act provides that the gas companies have the right of eminent domain in constructing their pipe lines in interstate commerce. State lands are subject to be taken by eminent domain. State of Missouri ex rel and to Use of Camden County, Mo., et al v. Union Electric Light & Power Co., et al., 42 F. 2d 692; City of Davenport v. Three-fifths of an Acre of Land, 147 F. Supp. 794, aff’d 252 F. 2d 354; Union Bridge Co. v. United States, 204 U. S. 364, 27 S. Ct. 367, 51 L. Ed. 523.
Moreover, 43 U.S.C. § 1311 provides: “(a) It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States . . .”
Appellants rely on Stockton v. Baltimore & N. Y. Rd., 32 F. 9, as support for the assertion that Congress may grant an easement over the bed of a navigable stream without the grantee compensating the State.