Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co. v. 104 Acres of Land, More or Less
[…] The  landowners appealed  the  March 2 order.    In  April, this  court  ordered  that  both appeals  be

                               -4- consolidated.

                               -5-

                               II.

                            DISCUSSION
                                      

          A.  Reduction in Attorneys' Fees

          The landowners sought an  award of costs and attorneys' fees  under  42  U.S.C.      4654,  which  provides  that   in  a condemnation action abandoned by  the condemnor, the court "shall award" the  property owner "such sums  as will in  the opinion of the  court  reimburse  such   owner  for  his  reasonable  costs, disbursements, and expenses, including  reasonable attorney . . . fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings." The  landowners  contend  that  because  Section  4654  uses  the mandatory  language "shall  award," an  award of  attorneys' fees under  this  section  is  not discretionary,  and  a  landowner's computation  of  hours  should  be  accepted  even  if  there  is insufficient documentation