Tennessee Gas & Transmission Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] There is no dispute as to this item.

In making its return appellant fixed its Kentucky sales or receipts at zero; the authorities increased the percentage of appellant's income allocable to Kentucky by lifting Kentucky sales and receipts to $3,171,416.40, thus increasing the "Business ratio percentage," from zero to 22.17 per cent, and the apportionment factor between Kentucky and other states from 11.58 to 22.67 per cent, resulting in the tax increase.

Statutes: Ch. 141, KRS Sec. 141.040. "Every corporation organized under the laws of this state and every foreign corporation doing business in this state * * * shall pay for each taxable year a tax to be computed by the Department of Revenue upon the entire net income of the corporation derived from business done, property located or sources in this state.