Tennessee Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation v. Paul B. And the Hamilton County Board of Education
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 300.401.

The IDEA creates a statutory preference and expressly mandates that handicapped or disabled children be educated in the least restrictive environment to the maximum extent appropriate. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(5)(B); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.550-556. Notwithstanding the IDEA’S mandate that students be placed in the least restrictive environment, the IDEA does provide for residential placement if such a placement is necessary to meet the child’s individual educational needs. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1401(a)(16)(A), 1413(a)(4)(B); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.302 and 300.551.

The controlling regulation provides:

If placement in a public or private residential program is neeessary to provide special education and related services to a child with a disability, the program, including non-medical care and room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child.

34 C.F.R. § 300.302. To assess whether a residential placement is appropriate, a determination must be made whether full time residential placement is necessary for educational purposes as opposed to medical, social, or emotional problems that are separable from the learning process. McKenzie v. Smith, 771 F.2d 1527, 1534 (D.C.Cir.1985); Kruelle v. New Castle County School Dist., 642 F.2d 687, 693 (3d Cir.1981). Under the Act, residential placement is “at no cost to the parents of the child” only if it is necessary for educational purposes.

The development and implementation of the IEP are the cornerstones of the Act. Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 311, 108 S.Ct. 592, 597-98, 98 L.Ed.2d 686 (1988).