Tenner v. Wallace
[…] See Id. The Georgia statute under which petitioner was indicted provides in part: “[a] person commits armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such a weapon.” Ga.Code Ann. § 26-1902(a) (Supp. 1981); Ga.Code Ann. § 16-8-41(a) (1984). Furthermore, Georgia law provides that a person may be convicted of armed robbery if he is a party to the crime as defined in Ga.Code Ann. § 26-801 (1968) (Ga.Code Ann. § 16-2-20 (1984)).3 The statute provides:

(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and *42may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he: (1) directly commits the crime; or (2) intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity; or (3) intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or (4) intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels or procures another to commit the crime.

Ga.Code Ann. § 26-801 (1968).4 See also Ga.Code Ann. § 16-2-20 (1984).

The facts of the case clearly indicate that petitioner Tenner did not “directly commit” the armed robbery as defined in Ga.Code Ann. §§ 26-801(b)(l) (1968) and 26-1902(a) (Supp.1981).