291 P.2d 647 | Wash. | 1955
[…] Appellant argues: proper registration to vote is a condition precedent to being an elector; respondent was not properly registered; therefore, he is not an elector and not eligible to hold office.
The trial court, in view of the scope and limit of the pleadings, found that no issue of respondent's registration, prior to March 10, 1954, was before the court. Assuming, without deciding, that the issue is before us, we still cannot agree with appellant's major premise.
Art. VI, § 7, of the state constitution provides in part:
"REGISTRATION. The legislature shall enact a registration law, and shall require a compliance with such law before any elector shall be allowed to vote; ..." (Italics ours.)
Under the constitution, the legislature may make registration a condition precedent to the right of an elector to vote. Such registration statutes are merely reasonable and convenient regulations prescribing the mechanics of exercising the right to vote.