Tennant v. Roys
[…] A jury is presumed to follow jury instructions and that presumption will prevail until it is overcome by a showing otherwise. Metropolitan Seattle v. Kenmore Properties, *316 Inc., 67 Wash. 2d 923, 930-31, 410 P.2d 790 (1966). No such showing was made here. The trial court did not therefore err in denying Tennant's motion for mistrial.

Affirmed.

SWANSON and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[*] Judge George H. Revelle is serving as a judge pro tempore of the Court of Appeals pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

[1] RCW 46.61.608 provides:

"(1) All motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane. This subsection shall not apply to motorcycles operated two abreast in a single lane.

"(2) The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken.

"(3) No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.