Tender Loving Health Care Services of Georgia, LLC v. Ehrlich
[…] See OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (3) (work product protection extends to “documents and tangible things” containing the attorney’s “mental impressions”).

It is undisputed that the defendants have access to the decedent’s relevant medical records.

Indeed, the questions posed by the defendants’ counsel to the nonexpert witnesses (the third party providers) and the answers thereto do not constitute attorney work product, and the fact that the attorneys intend to pose their questions to the third party providers implicates their waiver of work product protection. See OCGA §§ 9-11-26 (b) (3) (“[T]he court shall protect against disclosure of the mental impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party concerning the litigationf.]”); 24-9-24 (An attorney shall not disclose the advice or counsel he may give to his client, nor any communications between the client and the attorney.); see also McKesson Corp. v.