Tender Loving Health Care Services of Georgia, LLC v. Ehrlich
[…] See Baker v. Wellstar Health Systems, 288 Ga. at 339 (3) (a) (outlining some of the dangers of ex parte interviews of a plaintiff’s healthcare providers by the defendant’s counsel, including “the potential for unwarranted probing into matters irrelevant to the litigation],] yet highly sensitive and possibly prejudicial to the patient-plaintiff,” and “the potential for defense counsel to influence the health care provider’s testimony, unwittingly or otherwise, by encouraging solidarity with or arousing sympathy for a defendant health care provider.”).

See OCGA § 51-4-2 (a) (a wrongful death action may be brought by the decedent’s children if there is no surviving spouse).

See OCGA § 51-1-27 (authorizing recovery for medical malpractice); see also OCGA §§ 9-2-21 (“An action for a tort shall, in general, be brought in the name of the person whose legal right has been affected.”); 9-11-17 (a) (Every cause of action shall be prosecuted by the real party in interest, which may include the executor or administrator of an estate.); 53-7-1 (general powers and duties of an estate’s representative); 53-7-45 (authorizing the estate’s personal representative to litigate claims