190 Misc. 174 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1947
[…] The consumer was not obliged to purchase gas; he was privileged to do so. A private right may be interfered with so long as it
Of similar import is the case of People ex rel. Pub. Service Comm. v. New York Telephone Co. (262 App. Div. 440, affd. 287 N. Y. 803).
By article- 4 of the Public Service Law the Public Service Commission was given general supervision and control over gas and electric corporations, their rates, policies and mamagement. The pertinent provision of the' Public Service Law with respect to rates is subdivision 14 of section 66, which provides that: “ 14. The commission shall have power to require each gas corporation and electric corporation to establish classifications of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, the duration of use. and upon any other reasonable consideration, and to establish in connection therewith just and reasonable graduated rates and charges; and' it shall have power, either upon complaint or upon its own motion, to require such changes in such classifications, rates and charges as it shall determine to be just and reasonable. * * * ”