190 Misc. 174 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1947
[…] Subdivision 5 of section 65 of the Public Service Law provides: “ 5. Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to prohibit a gas corporation or electrical corporation from establishing classifications of service based upon the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, the duration of use or upon any other reasonable consideration, and providing schedules of just and reasonable graduated rates applicable thereto. No such classification, schedule, rate or charge shall be lawful unless it shall be filed with and approved by the commission, and every such classification, rate or charge shall be subject to change, alteration and modification by the commission.”
To the same effect see Metzger v. New York State Railways (168 App. Div. 187), Matter of Earl Carrol R. Corp. v. New York Edison Co. (141 Misc. 266), City of New York v. New York Edison Co. (196 App. Div. 644), Ambassador, Inc., v. United States (325 U. S. 317) and Murray v.