772 F.2d 458 | 8th Cir. | 1985
[…] . See Goclowski v. Penn Central Transportation Co., 571 F.2d 747, 754 n. 6 (3d Cir.1977).
. Tello’s argument that Soo Line violated the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 152 (Third) by insisting that he be an "employee” is considered infra.
. We reject Tello’s claim that Soo Line’s motion to dismiss failed to give him a reasonable opportunity to respond because he did not raise this issue before the district court and, thus, may not raise it on appeal. Cato v. Collins, 539 F.2d 656, 662 (8th Cir.1976).
. 45 U.S.C. § 152 (Third) provides as follows:
Representatives, for the purpose of this chapter, shall be designated by the respective parties without interference, influence, or coercion by either party over the designation of representatives by the other; and neither party shall in any way interfere with, influence, or coerce the other in its choice of representatives. Representatives of employees for the purposes of this chapter need not be persons in the employ of the carrier, and no carrier shall, by interference, influence, or coercion seek in any manner to prevent the designation by its employees as their representative of those who or which are not employees of the carrier.