Teleon Realty Corp. v. City of New York
[…] A preliminary certificate of eligibility for tax exemption was granted on January 17, 1973 "except as to those portions of the new building, if any, which are non-residential or hotel parts of a mixed building.” Now constructed, the Olympic Tower is a 52-story edifice, including 31 floors of condominium dwellings above 21 stories of commercial office space, plus several ground-floor-level stores and a basement service area. Section 421 of the Real Property Tax Law as originally enacted, effective July 6, 1971, provided in pertinent part as follows: "1. New multiple dwellings within a city having a population of one million or more * * * shall be exempt from taxation for local purposes, other than assessments for local improvements, during construction and so long as used for dwelling purposes for a period not to exceed ten years in the aggregate after the taxable status date immediately following the completion thereof, - consisting of two years of full exemption followed by two years of exemption from eighty per cent of such taxation, followed by two years of exemption from sixty per cent of such taxation, followed by two years of exemption from forty per cent of such taxation, followed by two years of exemption from twenty per cent of such taxation; provided that taxes shall be paid during any such period at least in the amount of the taxes paid on such land and any improvements thereon during the tax year preceding the commencement of such construction and that exemption from taxes shall not be availed of *859concurrently under any other