Teledyne Penn Union Electric & Argonaut Insurance v. Commonwealth
[…] Moreover, in addition to accepting the referee’s findings, the Board also took independent evidence which it concluded confirmed the referee’s conclusion.

The order of the Board is affirmed.

Order

And Now, this 24th day of October, 1978, the decision of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board granting benefits to Ralph Henry Burge is affirmed and it is ordered that judgment be entered in favor of Ralph Henry Burge and against Teledyne Penn Union Electric and Argonaut Insurance Co. in the sum of $103.00 weekly for a period of 20 weeks.

Act of June 2, 1915, PX. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §513(15). This section provides:

The loss of any substantial part of the first phalange of the finger, or an amputation immediately below the first phalange for the purpose of providing and [sic] optimum surgical result shall be considered loss of use of one-half of the finger. Any greater loss shall be considered the loss of the entire finger. '