Telecor Communications, Inc. v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Pennington, 381 U.S. 657, 670 n. 3, 85 S.Ct. 1585, 14 L.Ed.2d 626 (1965), which would include transactions subsequent to November 1996. Plainly, the jury in this case was exposed to the theory that SWBT’s advocacy before the OCC demonstrated its intent to monopolize. ApltApp. 4708; Aplt. App. 8379-80 (closing argument). Though the district court instructed the jury to disregard an answer espousing this theory, it points to the need for caution with this evidence.

. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 79, § 203 provides in pertinent part:

A. Every act, agreement, contract, or combination in the form of a trust, or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce within this state is hereby declared to be against public policy and illegal.
B. It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce in a relevant market within this state.
D. As used in this section:
1. "Monopolize” means:
a. the possession of monopoly power in the relevant market, and
b. the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power by exclusionary conduct as distinguished from growth or development