Telecommunications Ass'n of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Bell Telephone Co.
[…] S. Ind. Gas & Elec. Co. (1975), 167 Ind.App. 472, 339 N.E.2d 562. In Evansville, this court determined that the Commission's predecessor could not authorize an automatic rate adjustment mechanism linked to natural gas prices that functioned without prior regulatory approval. |

Bell shields itself behind Ind.Code 8-1-2.6-1 through -8 (1988), relating to competition in the provision of telephone services, statutes never before construed by the courts of this state. Our reading of the relevant statutory provisions leads us to the conclusion that the Commission acted properly.

IC 8-1-2.6-1 summarizes the legislature's intent when it enacted the chapter in 1985. IC 8-1-2.6-1 provides:

"The Indiana general assembly hereby declares that:
(1) the maintenance of universal telephone service is a continuing goal of the commission in the exercise of its jurisdiction;
(2) competition has become commonplace in the provision of certain telephone services in Indiana and the United States;
(3) traditional commission regulatory policies and practices and existing statutes are not designed to deal with a competitive environment;
(4) an environment in which Indiana consumers will have available the widest array of state-of-the-art telephone services at the most economic and reasonable cost possible will necessitate full and fair competition in the delivery of certain telephone services throughout the state; and
(5) flexibility in the regulation of providers of telephone services is essential to the well-being of the state, its economy, and its citizens and that the public interest requires that the commission be authorized to formulate and adopt rules and policies as will permit the commission, in the exercise of its expertise, to regulate and control the provision of telephone services to the pub-lie in an increasingly competitive environment, giving due regard to the interests of consumers and the public and to the continued availability of universal telephone service."