Telecom USA Inc v. United States
[…] initial purchase because the purchase price was partially 
contingent on gross profits from the operation of the asset.  
Notwithstanding Telecom's claim that the haircut on ITC 
carryforwards represents the same "economic reality," there 
is no indication that the proposed regulation was intended to 
cover such a statutorily required reduction.  That is hardly 
surprising, of course, since the Treasury Department pro- posed the regulation two years before Congress enacted the 
haircut.

     As a second alternative, Telecom contends that it is entitled 
to a deduction pursuant to section 196(a), which permits 
taxpayers to take a deduction for certain unused business 
credits.  That section provides:

     If any portion of the qualified business credits deter-
     mined for any taxable year has not, after the application 
     of section 38(c), been allowed to the taxpayer as a credit 
     
     under section 38 for any taxable year, an amount equal to 
     the credit not so allowed shall be allowed to the taxpayer 
     as a deduction for the first taxable year following the last 
     taxable year for which such credit could, under section 
     39, have been allowed as a credit.
     
26 U.S.C. s 196(a).  Section 38(c), referenced in section 196, 
bars a taxpayer from taking the ITC in excess of its income 
tax liability in a given year, and is the reason Telecom could 
not use the credit in 1986 or 1987.  Telecom contends that 
section 38(c), "in conjunction with the application of the ITC 
haircut to the ITC carryforwards," barred it "from taking the 
full ITC to which it was originally entitled."  Telecom Br. at 
33.  According to Telecom, "[s]ection 196(a) provides a reme- dy for this incomplete cost recovery:  it allows taxpayers to 
take deductions in the amounts of the ITC reduced by the 
haircut, thereby fully recovering their investment costs."  Id.

     Without deciding whether section 196(a) can ever provide a 
deduction to make up for the amount of the ITC haircut,26 we 
agree with the Federal Circuit that the deduction contemplat- ed by section 196(a) simply does not apply until, in the words 
of the section, "the first taxable year following the last 
taxable year for which such credit could, under section 39, 
have been allowed as a credit."  Since section 39 provides 
that Telecom's credits may be carried forward for fifteen 

__________
     26 The district court held that "[s]ection 196(a) authorizes deduc- tions for carryforward credits that have expired" because the