Telecom USA Inc v. United States
[…] United States, 32 Fed. Cl. 571, 
572 (Fed. Cl. 1995), and by the Federal Circuit, see B.F. 
Goodrich, 94 F.3d at 1549.  In the words of the Federal 
Circuit, "[s]ince the investment tax credit is determined when 
the property is placed in service, and the statute mandates a 
reduction in the basis when the credit is determined, we hold 
that the basis of transition property must be reduced when 
the taxpayer placed the property in service."  Id.  We find 
this interpretation to be a more than reasonable construction 
of the words of the statutory provisions.16 __________
     14 Section 46(a) states in part:

          For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment 
          credit determined under this section for any taxable year 
          shall be an amount equal to the sum of the following percent-
          ages of the qualified investment (as determined under sub-
          sections (c) and (d))....  
          
     15 Section 46(c)(1) states in part:

          For purposes of this subpart, the term "qualified investment"