Teixeira v. Kauikeolani Children's Hospital
[…] Our answer is no.

The only two provisions in Hawaii's Workers' Compensation Law, Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) Chapter 386 (1976), relating to fraud are HRS § 386-98 and HRS § 386-89(b).

HRS § 386-98 (1976) states:

Penalties for false representations. If for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment under this chapter, either for himself or for any other person, anyone wilfully makes a false statement or representation, he shall be fined not more than $250.

HRS § 386-89(b) (1976) states:

Reopening of cases; continuing jurisdiction of director... .
(b) The director may at any time, either of his own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances.

There is nothing in HRS Chapter 386 which penalizes a person who uses fraud to obtain employment.