Teitscheid v. Leopold
[…] Accordingly, it is hereby adjudged that 3 V.S.A. § 262 (Supp.1971) is unconstitutional on its face as it conflicts with the fourteenth amendment and the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution. It is hereby ordered that Catherine Hickory be permitted to intervene in this action, and that plaintiff and intervenor be restored to their original jobs, or to jobs substantially resembling the jobs they would have held but for the operation of the statute.

NOTES

[1] 3 V.S.A. § 262 (Supp.1971) reads as follows:

No department or commission of the state government shall regularly employ an alien. However, physicians or other qualified health personnel required to have specialized or graduate training, each of whom has filed a declaration of intention to become a citizen, may be considered as eligible for employment in the absence of a register of qualified applicants for vacancies. The commissioner of corrections may employ alien physicians in a postgraduate training position for a period not to exceed two years. The commissioner of highways, as an emergency measure due to a nation-wide shortage of engineers may employ not more than ten qualified aliens, each of whom has filed a declaration to become a citizen; admitted under the refugee relief act of 1953, as amended, or paroled in under the immigration and nationality act of 1952, for a period not to exceed five years from date of appointment as a state employee, in engineering positions in the department of highways to expedite the surveying, designing and construction of Vermont highways and bridges. The department of development may employ outside of the classified service aliens in any office located outside the United States, providing the individuals so employed are citizens of the nation in which the office is located.

[2] Jurisdiction might also be proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) and 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (2).