| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Dec 19, 1963
[…] Bader, 13 A D 2d 995, 996 [2d Dept.]; Albert v. Winster Co., N. Y. L. J., Oct. 1, 1962, p. 17, cols. 5, 6; Regent Boat Corp. v. Cornman, N. Y. L. J., Nov. 22, 1963, p. 15, col. 5).

Accordingly, defendant’s motion to cancel the lis pendens is granted.

Turning now to the branch of defendant’s motion seeking the cancellation of the recorded executory contract of sale, the moving papers state that said contract was filed on January 21, 1963 in the office of the County Clerk of the County of Kings. Apparently such filing was pursuant to the authority granted by subdivision 1 of section 294 of the Real Property Law. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 4 thereof states: Where an executory contract is duly recorded as provided in this section the right of the purchaser to performance of the contract is enforceable against a person who, subsequent to the recording and while the recording is effective as provided in this section, purchases or acquires by exchange the same real *356property or any part thereof, from the same vendor, his distributees or devisees.” Subdivision 5 of said section then provides that the recording of the executory contract shall be effective for the purposes of subdivision 4 up to and including the thirtieth day after the day fixed by the contract for the conveyance of title!