7 Conn. App. 301 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Spector, 5 Conn. App. 170, 497 A.2d 96 (1985), the plaintiffs here have acknowledged that they actually received the defendant’s notice of renewal. Additionally, in Seven Fifty Main Street Associates, the landlord requested no prior declaration of intent to renew and expressed no implicit permission to the defendant to notify the plaintiff of an intent to renew his lease by ordinary mail. Under the circumstances of the present case, we hold that there was a valid renewal of the defendant’s lease.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 47a-15a provides: “If rent is unpaid when due and the tenant fails to pay rent within nine days thereafter, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive [for summary process].”
By Public Acts 1980, No. 80-399, § 2, effective October 1, 1980, General Statutes § 47a-25 was amended to permit the express waiver in a written lease of the statutory notice to quit possession only “in the event such lease terminates by lapse of time.”