222 Conn. 233 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Article XXV (D) of the agreement provided that “[a]t the request of the City or the Union, any grievance not settled as the result of the procedure provided for above shall be submitted to the Connecticut Board of Mediation and Arbitration . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) The union did not request arbitration in this case. See also Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171, 177, 87 S. Ct. 903, 17 L. Ed. 2d 842 (1967) (employee has no absolute right to have his grievance taken to arbitration).
General Statutes § 7-468 provides in pertinent part: “rights of EMPLOYEES AND REPRESENTATIVES. . . .
“(b) When an employee organization has been designated by the state board of labor relations as the representative of the majority of the employ
“(c) When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have the right to act for and to negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit and shall be responsible for representing the interests of all such employees without discrimination and withmd regard to employee organization membership. ” (Emphasis added.)