651 A.2d 339 | Me. | 1994
[…] Consequently, the District is under no obligation to arbitrate the grievance and we need go no further.
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. The Superior Court determined that the decision by the Maine Labor Relations Board dismissing plaintiffs’ prohibited practices complaint represents a final adjudication in an administrative proceeding and has res judicata effect in arbitration on the issue of whether Dobson was terminated for just cause.
. 26 M.R.S.A. § 964 provides in part: “Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 963;”
§ 963 enumerates the rights of public employees to join labor organizations.