651 A.2d 339 | Me. | 1994
[…] The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. The Superior Court determined that the decision by the Maine Labor Relations Board dismissing plaintiffs’ prohibited practices complaint represents a final adjudication in an administrative proceeding and has res judicata effect in arbitration on the issue of whether Dobson was terminated for just cause.
. 26 M.R.S.A. § 964 provides in part: “Public employers, their representatives and their agents are prohibited from:
A. Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 963;”
§ 963 enumerates the rights of public employees to join labor organizations.
. 14 M.R.S.A. § 5928 provides in part: "1. On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 5927 and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.”