651 A.2d 339 | Me. | 1994
[…] § 963 enumerates the rights of public employees to join labor organizations.
. 14 M.R.S.A. § 5928 provides in part: "1. On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 5927 and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.”
14 M.R.S.A. § 5927 provides in part: "A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”
. Plaintiffs also argue that the District’s request to defer the dispute to arbitration operates as an acknowledgment that it has an obligation to arbitrate the grievance. This argument completely ignores the well established principle that parties may always agree to arbitrate.