404 Mass. 365 | Mass. | 1989
[…] It refers to c. 32B as “authorizing any . . . town ... to provide a plan of contributory group life insurance, group accidental death and dismemberment insurance, and group general or blanket hospital, surgical, medical, dental and other health insurance for certain persons
Finally, there is nothing in the language or purpose of other sections of c. 32B that indicates that a town or other governmental unit is restricted from offering more than one indemnity-type group health insurance policy to its employees, if it chooses to do so. Indeed, the contrary is true. Chapter 32B, § 3, provides that, “[ujpon acceptance of this chapter ... the governmental unit shall negotiate with and purchase, on such terms as it deems to be in the best interest of the governmental unit and its employees, from one or more insurance companies, savings banks, or non-profit hospital, medical, dental, or other, service corporations, a policy or policies of group life and accidental death and dismemberment insurance covering employees, and group general or blanket insurance providing hospital, surgical, medical and dental benefits ...” (emphasis added). Also among the provisions of § 3 is a requirement that “[t]he policy or policies providing hospital, surgical, medical, dental and other health insurance” shall contain a condition restricting coverage of abortion (emphasis added).